Target Audience:

En-Safe (1992) WAH training is primarily targeted for workers, required to use fall protection, performing work under the Industrial Establishments Regulation (O. Reg. 851) and/or Mines and Mining Plants Regulation (O. Reg. 854) prescribed under the Occupational Health and Safety Act (OHSA). The course can be tailored to include Federal and other Provincial requirements.

The course is designed to include theory (less than 25%), hands-on practical, and application to both the theory and practical. Training can be customized to include policies, procedures, and/or equipment specific to your organization.

ETS offers several levels of Working at Heights (WAH) training, for any business solution. For other alternatives, please go to SafetyABC.

Duration:

Design Criteria that may apply:

In addition to applicable legislation and CSA Z1001 (Occupational Health and Safety Training) and ANSI® Z490.1 (ANSI Criteria for Accepted Practices in Safety, Health and Environmental Training):

  • CSA Z259 series
  • ANSI Z359 series
    • Including ANSI Z359.2-2007 Minimum Requirements for a Comprehensive Managed Fall Protection Program (an equivalent CSA Standard in not available) which the training strives to meet

FAQs:

Is there a pre-requisite required?

No, there is no pre-requisite required.

Is the training transferable from Employer to Employer?

No, En-Safe (1992) training is not intended to be transferable from employer to employer. Training is also typically tailored to participants needs.

Do we have to have the MOL approved course? 

Only workers that require to use fall protection, and are working under O. Reg. 213/91 Construction Projects regulation prescribed under the OHSA, require the MOL approved course. Clients in the industrial or mining sector can receive an En-Safe (1992) WAH course, and we strongly recommend this.

Is En-Safe (1992) WAH course MOL approved for construction projects?

No, since the MOL approved training is transferable from employer to employer, certification is issued by the MOL, not the training provider, and is intended only to be an awareness course, not to be tailored or customized, therefore it is not available thru En-Safe (1992). However, all training objectives included in the MOL standard are included. The MOL course is offered thru SafetyABC.

Do all workers on construction projects require the MOL approved course?

No, only workers that are required to use any of the following methods of fall protection: a travel restraint system, a fall restricting system, a fall arrest system, a safety net, a work belt, or a safety belt.

ETS offers facilitated, blended, and sole E-Learning delivery of information awareness training.

Contact ETS for your business solution. 

Do workers that receive the WAH course MOL approved for construction projects require additional instruction?

Yes, the MOL approved course is intended to be an awareness course only, it requires to be supplemented with application.

ETS offers Post-training application instruction in facilitated and blended delivery options.

Contact ETS for your business solution.

How long is the training valid for?

Depending on the chosen course there could be either a legislated or recommended 3 year expiry.

Since there is a typical 3 year expiry, ETS offers annual reviews.

Please contact ETS for your business solution.

Contact Us